Conscious Wellbeing

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use and Privacy Statement

Your access to and the use of this site is subject to the following terms and conditions and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this site, you accept the following terms and conditions, without limitation.

CONSCIOUS WELLBEING reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time without prior notice to you. The latest Policy will apply at all times. Changes to this Policy will be posted on this website. You are encourages to review this Policy regularly.

Copyright

Unless otherwise stated, the contents of this site including, but not limited to, the text and images contained herein and their arrangement are the property of CONSCIOUS WELLBEING (“CONSCIOUS WELLBEING”). All trademarks used or referred to in this website are the property of their respective owners.

Nothing contained in this site shall be construed as conferring by implication any license or right to any copyright, patent, trademark or other proprietary interest of CONSCIOUS WELLBEING or any third party. This site and the content provided in this site, including, but not limited to, graphic images, audio, video, html code, buttons, and text and may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, without the prior written consent of CONSCIOUS WELLBEING. You may download, display, and print one copy of the materials on any single computer solely for your personal, non-commercial use on the proviso that you do not modify the material in any way and you keep intact all copyright, trademark, and other proprietary notices.

The information provided on this site is free of charge and for informational purposes only and does not create a business or professional services relationship between you and CONSCIOUS WELLBEING. The links on this site may lead to services or sites not operated by CONSCIOUS WELLBEING. No judgment or warranty is made with respect to such other services or sites and CONSCIOUS WELLBEING takes no responsibility for such other sites or services. A link to another site or service is not an endorsement of that site or service. Any use you make of the information provided on this site, or any site or service linked to by this site, is at your own risk.

User comments, feedback, and other submissions

If at any time we provide a facility for comments, feedback, suggestions or ideas, or you send any of these to us by email using our Contact page or by mail or otherwise, you consent to our use and reproduction of any information or work you provide without any recourse to or by you, and we will not have a duty of confidentiality to you, subject always to our obligations to you under our Privacy Policy.

Errors, inaccuracies, and omissions

Occasionally there may be information on our website that contains errors, inaccuracies, or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, licence terms, promotions, offers, usage limitations and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information or refuse any orders if any

Privacy Policy

CONSCIOUS WELLBEING is committed to the protection of your personal information. The Company will adhere to the provisions of the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) in relation to the information it acquires, holds, uses or communicates relating to any of our stakeholders, customers, staff or other persons.

The following statement outlines policy, procedures and safeguards in place to manage personal information related to the content and use of CONSCIOUS WELLBEING’s website. The policy is not intended to cover CONSCIOUS WELLBEING entities and affiliated bodies, who may be subject to National Legislation. For privacy policy information on any affiliated bodies please contact the relevant entity or body.

Collection of personal information

When you engage in certain activities on this web site, such as requesting information, downloading information or other content, CONSCIOUS WELLBEING may ask you to provide certain information about yourself or your Company by filling out and submitting an online form. This is completely optional for you to engage in or not. If you elect to engage in these activities, CONSCIOUS WELLBEING may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your name, contact details (including addresses, phone, fax and email), and other business related identifying information to help us determine how we might be able to help you and your company. CONSCIOUS WELLBEING will only collect sufficient information necessary to enable us to comply with your request for information. Communications sent by the CONSCIOUS WELLBEING web site will be sent to appropriate CONSCIOUS WELLBEING staff for action as needed.

How your personal information is used

All information collected by CONSCIOUS WELLBEING is necessary to conduct the business of CONSCIOUS WELLBEING as a design agency. CONSCIOUS WELLBEING’s use of personal information is limited to the purposes for which it was collected except where the individual has agreed to another use or in emergency circumstances. CONSCIOUS WELLBEING will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary, and will then dispose of the personal information securely, in accordance with approved methods.

Disclosure of personal information

Disclosure of Personal Information is limited to the purpose for which it was collected. No Personal Information will be disclosed to a third party without your consent, except where it is legally required. There are interactive features on the CONSCIOUS WELLBEING website, including newsletters, whitepapers and request for services. These features are opt-in services and by their nature require that certain details are transmitted to third parties. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these sites is public information and that you should not post any information that you do not want seen.

Recording of your e-mail address

If you send us a message, CONSCIOUS WELLBEING will record your e-mail address. This e-mail address will only be used for the purpose in which you have provided it. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose and will not disclose it without your consent; however, some e-mail communications may be monitored for statistical and quality purposes by CONSCIOUS WELLBEING. E-mail is not a secure form of communication and CONSCIOUS WELLBEING cannot guarantee that your message will not be viewed by someone else when being sent to us. We strongly recommend that you write to us if the information you wish to provide is highly confidential.

Security of your personal information

CONSCIOUS WELLBEING has a number of security measures in place to protect your information. There are categories of security information that can only be accessed with a login name and password. These security measures aim to ensure that only authorised users are able to access Personal Information. Users should ensure that their login name and password are kept securely, and not accessed by others. CONSCIOUS WELLBEING encrypts your personal information and thereby aims to prevent unauthorised parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to CONSCIOUS WELLBEING.

Your choices with respect to personal information

CONSCIOUS WELLBEING recognises and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on this site. If you do not want the information you provide to CONSCIOUS WELLBEING to be used, and you indicate this preference when you provide your personal information to us, we will endeavour to honour your preference. Please note that if you provide CONSCIOUS WELLBEING with inconsistent privacy preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that we may contact you with course information offers and indicating on another occasion that they may not), we cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honoured.

Collection of information

When you visit CONSCIOUS WELLBEING, you can review the site anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity. No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect CONSCIOUS WELLBEING logs.

External Links

CONSCIOUS WELLBEING’s website may contain links to other sites. CONSCIOUS WELLBEING is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any non-CONSCIOUS WELLBEING website.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are a small text files that are stored in your web browser that allows CONSCIOUS WELLBEING or a third party to recognize you. Cookies can be used to collect, store and share bits of information about your activities across websites, including CONSCIOUS WELLBEING.

Cookies might be used for the following purposes: To enable certain functions; To provide analytics; To store your preferences; and To enable ad delivery and behavioural advertising

CONSCIOUS WELLBEING uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie is used to identify a particular visit to our Website. These cookies expire after a short time, or when you close your web browser after using our Website. We use these cookies to identify you during a single browsing session, such as when you log into our Website. A persistent cookie will remain on your devices for a set period of time specified in the cookie. We use these cookies where we need to identify you over a longer period of time. For example, we would use a persistent cookie if you asked that we keep you signed in.

How do third parties use Cookies on the CONSCIOUS WELLBEING website?

Third party companies like analytics companies and ad networks generally use cookies to collect user information on an anonymous basis. They may use that information to build a profile of your activities on the CONSCIOUS WELLBEING Website and other websites that you’ve visited.

What are your Cookie options?

If you don’t like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browser’s settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to not accept new cookies. To learn more about how to do this, visit the help pages of your browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or do not accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Disclaimer

While CONSCIOUS WELLBEING will attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information contained on the CONSCIOUS WELLBEING web site, CONSCIOUS WELLBEING makes no guarantee, warranty or promise, express or implied, concerning the content or accuracy of documents appearing on this web site. Details of services available on this site do not imply an obligation on the part of the Company or its affiliated bodies to offer them in a given timeframe, or in the manner described herein. CONSCIOUS WELLBEING reserves the right to alter information on this web site at any time without notice. CONSCIOUS WELLBEING will endeavour to correct any inaccuracies reported in any information stored on the web site in a timely manner. CONSCIOUS WELLBEING accepts no liability for any loss or damage a person suffers because that person has directly or indirectly relied on any information stored on this web site.

Liability

To the full extent permitted by law and except as imposed by the Australian Consumer Law (Schedule 2 to the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth)) and/or any equivalent local statute, all other warranties (express or implied and arising by virtue of statute or otherwise) and all other liability, including for physical or financial consequential loss or damage (including loss of profit) and whether arising from negligence or otherwise are excluded.

Updating your Personal Information

CONSCIOUS WELLBEING endeavours to ensure, but in no way guarantees, that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You will be able to update the information we hold about you on this website by accessing your account.

You may also contact us via the form on our contact page in order to verify the personal information we hold about you or correction of other personal information of a person in respect of whom you may otherwise be entitled to access. We may charge you a reasonable fee for complying with any such request. We may refuse, in our sole discretion, to provide you access to such personal information which we hold, where such refusal is permitted by the Act, the APPs or any other law.

You can help keep your personal information up to date and secure by maintaining confidentiality of any password, user name, accounts and profiles used on this website. In the event that you share your password or other personal information with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken on your account.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Policy you may contact us. If you need to need to request a copy of your personal data or request removal of your personal information, you can contact us via the form on our contact page.